ARCHBISHOP MITTY
ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN
BELLARMINE
JUNIPERO SERRA
NOTRE DAME BELMONT

PRESENTATION
SAINT IGNATIUS
SAINT FRANCIS
SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL

SACRED HEART PREP
VALLEY CHRISTIAN


- HOME
- STANDINGS
- PLAYOFFS
- SCHEDULES
- RECORDS
(pdf)
- ALL-LEAGUE
- WCAL ALUMNI
(pdf)
- HISTORY (pdf)
- COACHING OPENINGS
(pdf)
- HANDBOOK
(pdf)
- ADMINISTRATION (pdf)

WCALSPORTS ON TWITTER
FOLLOW: @WCALSPORTS



WCAL CONTACTS

Sports Information Director
Kevin Donahue
wcalsid at wcalsports.org

Commissioner
Ed Ravenscroft
408-782-9212 (office)
408-782-9202 (fax)
eraven at wcalsports.org

 


 

LEAGUE NEWS

 


WCAL Girls Golf Championships

Monday, October 27th - Spring Valley Golf Course - First Tee Time 11:30

Link to all tee times.

WCAL Outstanding Golfer Final Standings.


Links to Complete Cross Country Results

WCAL I - WCAL II


Varsity Results

October 24th

Football
Valley Christian 21 - St. Francis 14 (OT)
Bellarmine 20 - Archbishop Mitty 17

Boys Water Polo
North South Challenge
Huntington Beach 8 - St. Francis 4
Menlo-Atherton 10 - St. Francis 8
Sacred Heart Prep 10 - Villa Park 8
Laguna Beach 14 - Sacred Heart Prep 11


Varsity Schedule

October 25th

Football
Archbishop Riordan @ Junipero Serra 1:30
Sacred Heart Cathedral @ St. Ignatius 2:00

Golf
No matches scheduled.

Tennis
No matches scheduled.

Volleyball
Notre Dame Belmont & St. Ignatius @ Notre Dame Elite 8

Girls Water Polo
Presentation, St. Ignatius, Valley Christian @ Presentation Varsity Challenge

Boys Water Polo
Archbishop Mitty, Junipero Serra, St. Ignatius @ Padre Invitational @ Carmel
Sacred Heart Prep & St. Francis @ North South Challenge

Cross Country
No meets scheduled.



Varsity Football

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Junipero Serra

3

0

4

2

Bellarmine

3

1

6

1

Valley Christian

3

1

5

2

Archbishop Mitty

2

2

4

3

Saint Francis

2

2

4

3

Archbishop Riordan

1

2

1

5

Saint Ignatius

0

3

3

3

Sacred Heart Cathedral

0

3

3

3

October 24th
Valley Christian 21 - St. Francis 14 (OT)
Bellarmine 20 - Archbishop Mitty 17


Girls Varsity Golf - Final Standings

WCAL Champion - St. Francis

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Saint Francis

12

0

Valley Christian

9

3

Saint Ignatius

9

3

Presentation

5

7

Archbishop Mitty

5

7

Sacred Heart Cathedral

2

10

Notre Dame Belmont

0

12

October 20th
St. Francis 201 - St. Ignatius 211 - Medalist: Bibi Liu (SF) 35
October 21st
Archbishop Mitty 239 - Notre Dame Belmont 287 - Medalist: Clare Brady (AM) 40
Valley Christian 230 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 257 - Medalists: Cristina Glebova (VC) & Quynn Duong (VC) 41
St. Ignatius 230 - Presentation 248 - Medalist: Samantha Gong (SI) 38
October 22nd
Archbishop Mitty 216 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 234 - Medalist: Clare Brady (AM) 38
St. Francis 194 - Valley Christian 222 - Medalists: Bibi Liu (SF) & Valerie Wang (SF) 36
October 23rd
Valley Christian 200 - Notre Dame Belmont 243 - Medalist: Quynn Duong (VC) 33


Girls Varsity Tennis

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Archbishop Mitty

10

1

Saint Francis

8

2

Saint Ignatius

8

2

Valley Christian

6

5

Sacred Heart Cathedral

2

7

Presentation

1

9

Notre Dame

0

9

October 21st
St. Ignatius 5 - Presentation 2
Valley Christian 7 - Notre Dame Belmont 0
Archbishop Mitty7 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 0
October 23rd
Archbishop Mitty 5 - St. Francis 2
Valley Christian 5 - Presentation 2


Girls Varsity Volleyball

 

Wins

Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Archbishop Mitty

5

0

25

1

Sacred Heart Cathedral

4

1

22

2

Notre Dame

3

2

24

4

Valley Christian

3

2

15

10

Saint Ignatius

2

3

19

9

Presentation

1

4

20

11

Saint Francis

1

5

15

10

October 21st
Archbishop Mitty 3 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 0 ( 26-24, 25-14, 25-20)
St. Ignatius 3 - Presentation 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-17)
Notre Dame Belmont 3 - St. Francis 2 (25-15, 21-25, 25-19, 24-26, 15-10)
October 23rd
Sacred Heart Cathedral 3 - St. Francis 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-15)
Archbishop Mitty 3 - Notre Dame Belmont 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-14)
St. Ignatius 3 - Presentation 0


Boys Varsity Water Polo

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Sacred Heart Prep

5

0

14

3

Saint Francis

5

1

12

10

Saint Ignatius

3

2

8

4

Bellarmine

2

3

9

10

Valley Christian

2

3

7

6

Junipero Serra

1

4

8

7

Archbishop Mitty

0

5

3

10

October 22nd
St. Francis 6 - Junipero Serra 2
Sacred Heart Prep 14 - St. Ignatius 3
Valley Christian 15 - Archbishop Mitty 6
October 23rd
Las Lomas 12 - Bellarmine 11
October 24th
North South Challenge
Huntington Beach 8 - St. Francis 4
Menlo-Atherton 10 - St. Francis 8
Sacred Heart Prep 10 - Villa Park 8
Laguna Beach 14 - Sacred Heart Prep 11


Girls Varsity Water Polo

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Sacred Heart Prep

5

0

14

4

Saint Francis

4

1

11

2

Archbishop Mitty

3

2

13

4

Saint Ignatius

2

3

8

4

Presentation

2

3

5

6

Valley Christian

1

4

4

9

Notre Dame

0

4

4

4

October 22nd
Sacred Heart Prep 20 - St. Ignatius 7
Archbishop Mitty 8 - Valley Christian 6


Girls Cross Country

WCAL II GGP 3.0 Miles

WCAL I
Score

WCAL I
Points

WCAL II Score
WCAL II Points

Total
Points

Archbishop Mitty

27

7

47
6

13

St. Francis

35

6

34
7

13

Saint Ignatius

85

5

68
5

10

Valley Christian

128

4

131
3

7

Presentation

132

3

125
4

7

Sacred Heart Cathedral

144

2

163
1

3

Notre Dame

175

1

139
2

3

October 16th

Place

Name

School

Yr.

Time

1.

Brianna Bilter

Saint Francis

10

18:46

2.

Emily Skahill

Saint Francis

10

18:46

3

Emilia Janiczek

Saint Ignatius

10

18:54

4.

Hannah Kim

Saint Francis

12

19:04

5

Erin Weiner

Archbishop Mitty

11

19:10

6.

Alison Le

Archbishop Mitty

12

19:11

7.

Abigail Mangilog

Archbishop Mitty

10

19:12

8.

Melissa Seaman

Saint Francis

11

19:25

9.

Carla Cornillon

Saint Francis

09

19:27

10.

Riley McGlinghey

Notre Dame

11

19:31


Boys Cross Country

WCAL II GGP 3.0 Miles

WCAL I
Score

WCAL I
Points

WCAL II Score

WCAL II Points

Total
Points

Bellarmine

28

8

37
8

16

Saint Ignatius

64

7

37
7

14

St. Francis

68

6

75
6

12

Junipero Serra

101

5

96
5

10

Archbishop Mitty

111

4

121
4

8

Archbishop Riordan

188

3

194
2

5

Sacred Heart Cathedral

190

2

194
3

5

Valley Christian

193

1

194
1

2

October 16th

Place

Name

School

Yr.

Time

1.

Kevin Lehr

Saint Ignatius

11

15:25

2.

Ben Osipow

Saint Ignatius

12

15:40

3

Marcus Avila

Bellarmine

11

15:46

4.

Ricardo Avila

Bellarmine

12

15:47

5

Xander Olivero

Saint Francis

11

15:49

6.

Matthew Herrera

Junipero Serra

11

15:52

7.

Ryan Burd

Bellarmine

12

15:58

8.

Kyle Reidy

Saint Ignatius

11

16:01

9.

Michael Dunne

Saint Ignatius

11

16:01

10.

Jonathan Garcia

Junipero Serra

11

16:02



 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 





-