ARCHBISHOP MITTY
ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN
BELLARMINE
JUNIPERO SERRA
NOTRE DAME BELMONT

PRESENTATION
SAINT IGNATIUS
SAINT FRANCIS
SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL

SACRED HEART PREP
VALLEY CHRISTIAN


- HOME
- STANDINGS
- PLAYOFFS
- SCHEDULES
- RECORDS
(pdf)
- ALL-LEAGUE
- WCAL ALUMNI
(pdf)
- HISTORY (pdf)
- COACHING OPENINGS
(pdf)
- HANDBOOK
(pdf)
- ADMINISTRATION (pdf)

WCALSPORTS ON TWITTER
FOLLOW: @WCALSPORTS



WCAL CONTACTS

Sports Information Director
Kevin Donahue
wcalsid at wcalsports.org

Commissioner
Ed Ravenscroft
408-782-9212 (office)
408-782-9202 (fax)
eraven at wcalsports.org

 


 

LEAGUE NEWS

 

State Championships

Golf - Results: Team Individual


NorCal Playoffs

Link to tennis brackets


CCS Playoffs

Golf - Team Tennis - Tennis Individual Singles - Volleyball DII DIII DIV - Girls Water Polo DI DII - Boys Water Polo DI DII

Cross Country: Link to results - Football Open DII DIII


WCAL All League

Golf - Volleyball - Cross Country Boys Girls - Tennis


Varsity Results

November 21st

Football
CCS Round 1
Open
#7 Bellarmine 9 - #2 Milpitas 6
#6 Valley Christian 14 - # 3 Palma 7
DII
#1 St. Francis 55 - #8 Mt. Pleasant 6
#2 Archbishop Mitty 49 - #7 Willow Glen 15

Tennis
NorCal - Round 2
#3 St. Francis 7 - #6 Rocklin 0


Varsity Schedule

November 22nd

Football
CCS Playoffs - Round 1
Open
#5 Los Gatos @ #4 Junipero Serra 1:00
DIII
#% Monterey @ #4 St. Ignatius 1:00

Tennis
NorCal Playoffs
No matches scheduled.

Volleyball
CCS Playoffs - Finals
DII - #2 Los Atlos vs. #1 Archbishop Mitty 4:30 @ Independence HS
DIII - #2 Valley Christian vs. #1 Sacred Heart Cathedral 2:30 @ Independence HS
DIV - #2 Harker vs. #1 Notre Dame Belmont 10:30 @ Independence HS

Girls Water Polo
CCS Playoffs - Finals
DI - #2 Gunn vs. #1 St. Francis 1:00 @ Independence HS
DII - #2 Soquel vs. #1 Sacred Heart Prep 10:00 @ Independence HS

Boys Water Polo
CCS Playoffs - Finals
DI - #4 Gunn vs. #2 St. Francis 2:30 @ Independence HS
DII #2 Menlo vs. #1 Sacred Heart Prep 11:30 @ Independence HS

Cross Country
No meets scheduled.



Varsity Football - Final Standings

WCAL CO-CHAMPIONS - JUNIPERO SERRA & VALLEY CHRISTIAN

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Junipero Serra

6

1

7

3

Valley Christian

6

1

8

2

Bellarmine

5

2

8

2

Saint Francis

4

3

6

4

Archbishop Mitty

4

3

6

4

Saint Ignatius

2

5

5

5

Archbishop Riordan

1

6

1

9

Sacred Heart Cathedral

0

7

3

7

 


Girls Varsity Golf - Final Standings

WCAL CHAMPION - ST. FRANCIS

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Saint Francis

12

0

Valley Christian

9

3

Saint Ignatius

9

3

Presentation

5

7

Archbishop Mitty

5

7

Sacred Heart Cathedral

2

10

Notre Dame Belmont

0

12

 


Girls Varsity Tennis - Fianl Standings

WCAL CHAMPIONS - ARCHBISHOP MITTY, ST. FRANCIS, ST. IGNATIUS

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Archbishop Mitty

10

2

Saint Francis

10

2

Saint Ignatius

10

2

Valley Christian

6

6

Sacred Heart Cathedral

4

8

Presentation

2

10

Notre Dame

0

12

 


Girls Varsity Volleyball - Final Standings

WCAL CHAMPION - ARCHBISHOP MITTY

 

Wins

Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Archbishop Mitty

6

0

29

2

Sacred Heart Cathedral

5

1

28

2

Valley Christian

4

2

17

13

Notre Dame

3

3

25

5

Presentation

1

5

22

11

Saint Ignatius

1

5

19

10

Saint Francis

1

5

16

13

 


Boys Varsity Water Polo - Final Standings

WCAL CHAMPION - SACRED HEART PREP

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Sacred Heart Prep

6

0

20

4

Saint Francis

5

1

14

10

Saint Ignatius

4

2

14

6

Bellarmine

3

3

12

12

Valley Christian

2

4

12

12

Junipero Serra

1

5

15

10

Archbishop Mitty

0

6

4

13

 


Girls Varsity Water Polo - Final Standings

WCAL CHAMPION - SACRED HEART PREP

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Sacred Heart Prep

6

0

18

6

Saint Francis

5

1

16

7

Archbishop Mitty

4

2

16

4

Presentation

3

3

14

8

Saint Ignatius

2

4

11

8

Valley Christian

1

5

6

10

Notre Dame

0

6

4

5

 


Girls Cross Country - Final Standings

WCAL CHAMPION - ARCHBISHOP MITTY

WCAL III Crystal Springs 2.95 Miles

WCAL I
Score

WCAL I
Points

WCAL II Score
WCAL III Points
WCAL III Score
WCAL II Points

Total
Points

Archbishop Mitty

27

7

47
6
25
14

27

St. Francis

35

6

34
7
41
12

25

Saint Ignatius

85

5

68
5
77
10

20

Valley Christian

128

4

131
3
118
8

15

Presentation

132

3

125
4
132
6

13

Sacred Heart Cathedral

144

2

163
1
162
4

7

Notre Dame

175

1

139
2
169
2

5

October 16th

Place

Name

School

Yr.

Time

1.

Gia Kim

Saint Francis

11

18:45

2.

Julia Lemak

Archbishop Mitty

11

18:47

3

Emilia Janiczek

Saint Ignatius

10

18:57

4.

Sarah Savage

Archbishop Mitty

09

19:13

5

Abigail Mangilog

Archbishop Mitty

10

19:16

6.

Alison Le

Archbishop Mitty

12

19:16

7.

Emily Skahill

Saint Francis

10

19:22

8.

Erin Weiner

Archbishop Mitty

11

19:28

9.

Brianna Bilter

Saint Ignatius

10

19:46

10.

Hannah Kim

Saint Francis

12

19:54


Boys Cross Country - Final Standings

WCAL CHAMPION - BELLARMINE

WCAL III Crystal Springs 2.95 Miles

WCAL I
Score

WCAL I
Points

WCAL II Score

WCAL II Points
WCAL III Score
WCAL III Points

Total
Points

Bellarmine

28

8

37
8
31
16

32

Saint Ignatius

64

7

37
7
57
14

28

St. Francis

68

6

75
6
87
12

24

Junipero Serra

101

5

96
5
96
10

20

Archbishop Mitty

111

4

121
4
137
8

16

Archbishop Riordan

188

3

194
2
180
4

9

Valley Christian

193

1

194
1
172
6

8

Sacred Heart Cathedral

190

2

194
3
197
2

7

November 5th

Place

Name

School

Yr.

Time

1.

Kevin Lehr

Saint Ignatius

11

15:38

2.

Alex Sasser

Bellarmine

12

15:41

3

Xander Olivera

Saint Francis

11

15:47

4.

Matthew Herrera

Junipero Serra

11

15:51

5

Ricardo Avila

Bellarmine

12

15:56

6.

Ben Osipow

Saint Ignatius

12

15:57

7.

Tucker Meijer

Bellarmine

12

15:59

8.

Ryan Burd

Bellarmine

12

16:00

9.

Marcus Avila

Bellarmine

11

16:00

10.

ERick Coyle

Archbishop Mitty

10

16:02



 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 





-